ingredient glossary

Liquid Hand Soaps, Shower Gels, and Shampoo: 

Every one of these ingredients isn't in every product, but these are the ONLY ingredients we use in our liquids. See the product label or product listing in the online store for specific formulas.

Organic Aloe juice: (Aloe barbadensis juice)

Expressed from the aloe vera plant which are found mainly in sunny climates. The leaves store large amounts of water. Aloe vera improves hydration is soothing and healing to all skin types.

Organic Lavender distillate: (Lavandula angustifolia)

Aids in relieving irritation due to dermatitis, eczema, sunburn, insect bites, rashes, pimples, black heads and light forms of acne. Good for all skin types and is relaxing and sedating.

Roman Chamomile distillate: (Chamaemelum nobile)

A member of the daisy family. Used to treat dermatitis, minor skin irritations, and inhibits inflammation.

Sodium lauryl sulfoacetate: 

A sulfate-free foaming agent alternative to sodium lauryl sulfate and sodium laureth sulfate. The safety and mildness of sodium lauryl sulfoacetate lies in the absence of a sulfate ion head, which is commonly found in many other surfactants. Sodium lauryl sulfoacetate is biodegradable and has shown in laboratory studies to undergo both primary and ultimate biodegradation. This product has a good toxicological profile which makes it an ingredient of choice for dentifrice (toothpastes), shampoos, cleansing creams, sensitive skin soap bars and shower gels. To add to its track record, sodium lauryl sulfoacetate is registered in the United States, Japan, Canada, and Australia and is compliant with the EU regulations.

Cocomidopropyl betaine:

A coconut oil, alcohol and betaine compound. A salt derived from the fatty acids of coconut oil. Betaine occurs commonly in beets and other vegetables. It is used as an emulsifier, thickener, foam boaster and conditioner.

Disodium laureth sulfosuccinate:

A Sulfate-free foaming agent known to be very gentle to the skin, even at very high concentrations it remains non-irritating to even sensitive skin types. This surfactant is especially suitable for the formulation of baby products due to its mild properties and low ocular irritation. The safety and mildness lies in the absence of a sulfate ion head, which is commonly found in many other surfactants. It also has a much larger molecular size, which doesn’t penetrate the skin the way sulfates do.

Kosher vegetable glycerin:

Vegetable Glycerin is obtained by adding alkalies to fats and fixed oils. Glycerin is a soothing, humectant which draws moisture from the air to the skin. Glycerin is an emollient, which makes the skin feel softer and smoother, reduce rough feeling, cracking and irritation. Nontoxic, nonirritating and nonallergenic.

phenoxyethanol: (used at 1% or less)

A very safe preservative. All water-based products need preserving or bacteria, mold, and other dangerous microbes can make your product hazardous to use. It is not pH dependant and not a formaldehyde releasing agent. It is paraben free. It does not react with other ingredients, air or light. It is very stable.

Pro-vitamin b5: (Panthenol)

Improves and increases the moisture-retention capacity of the skin (moisturizing effect), dry skin stays supple and elastic for longer Anti-inflammatory and anti-itching effect Stimulates epithelization (skin regeneration) Small wounds, scratches and blisters heal better Makes hair easier to comb Reduces hair splitting Improves the condition of damages hair Thickens the hair and provides sheen.

Hydrolyzed wheat proteins:

A protein from wheat which has been turned partly into water through hydrolysis. Proteins are the nitrogen carrying constituents of living cells. Protein treatments are said to be beneficial to hair and skin. They add gloss, body and luster to hair.

Jojoba oil: (Simmondsia chinensis)

Jojoba resembles human sebum; the natural coating our body produces to protect the skin and keeps it supple. Jojoba is skin therapy; our skin loses sebum with age, sun, wind, cold, and the environment. It Contains protein, minerals and a waxy substance that mimics collagen. Jojoba is perfect for any skin type it has a large molecular structure. Jojoba can help dry or oily skin. If your skin has an over production of sebum jojoba oil will dissolve clogged pores and restore the skin to its natural pH balance. The reason jojoba oil works so well it actually penetrates the skin because it is accepted as sebum. Jojoba can increase skin softness by up to 37%, it reduces superficial lines and wrinkles up to 25% upon application and up to 11% after 8 hours. Jojoba oil is hypoallergenic and pure.

Rosehip Seed oil: (Rosa mosqueta)

A healing oil that is said to regenerate the skin and counteract the effects of aging. Rose hip oil is a rich source of omega-3 and omega-6 fatty acids, is high in gamma linoliec acid (GLA) and vitamin C. Rose hip oil is often used in products made for stretch marks, burns, scars and mature dry skin. Rose hip seed oil is an emollient and strengthens the hair shaft. According to the AMA's committee on Coetaneous Health emollients do help make the skin feel softer and smoother, reduce roughness, cracking and irritation. And may possibly retard the fine wrinkles of aging.

Vitamin e:

Acts as a free radical scavenger, hinders the oxidizing process in the skin and promotes soft and supple skin. As an antioxidant it defends the skin. Helpful in reducing scars and promotes healing. Acts as a natural preservative for products.

Tetrasodium EDTA: 

Derived from sodium salts,  EDTA is used as a chelating agent, it “binds” minerals, which are necessary components for the growth of mold. In cosmetics, EDTA not only is a great additive to create a stable product, but it also pulls heavy metals from your skin when you apply the cosmetic.  EDTA is widely used for chelation therapy, which is approved by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA) as a treatment for lead and heavy metal poisoning.

Citric acid:

Derived from citrus fruits by fermentation of crude sugars. Used as a preservative and to adjust acid-alkali balance. Citric acid is said to have antioxidant and toning properties. Citric acid is one of the alpha-hydroxy acids. AHA's are used not only to reduce wrinkles but also to brighten your skin.

Essential Oils:

Naturally occurring aromatic essences from plants, herbs, and flowers. Distilled or expressed from the plant material to give us the many therapeutic properties our natural botanicals possess.


Citrine Conditioner: 91% Organic

see above for definitions

Organic Aloe juice: (Aloe barbadensis juice)

Organic Lavender distillate: (Lavandula angustifolia)

Organic Chamomile distillate: (Chamaemelum nobile)

Kosher vegetable glycerin

phenoxyethanol: (used at 1% or less)

Pro-vitamin b5: (Panthenol)

Hydrolyzed wheat proteins

Rosehip seed oil

Essential Oils

also

Black Willowbark extract:

Black Willowbark has been shown to possess potent antimicrobial properties.

Castor Oil:

Creates a protective barrier on the skin and hair and is soothing.

Cetearyl alcohol:

An emulsifying wax produced from a mixture of fatty alcohols. Made from cetyl and stearyl alcohol’s which together form an occlusive film to keep skin moisture from evaporating. They give hair and skin a velvety feeling. Used to add body and allow for combability in hair products.

Stearalkonium chloride:

This quartenary ammonium compound adds shine to hair and improves the ability to comb through hair. A complex cationic conditioning ingredient which demonstrates a natural affinity for fibrous protein and forms a protective coating on the cuticle of the hair.  Retards hair tangling and enhances wet comb-out properties and overall manageability.

Web Hosting Companies