ingredient glossary
KINDKisses:
Not every ingredient listed below is in every lip balm, but these are the ONLY ingredients that make up our lip products. Check the ingredient list either on the product description on the online store, or the back of the packaging for specific formulas.

Beeswax: Beeswax comes from the honeycomb of virgin bees. Bees process honey form the nectar and then convert it into wax. It has a honey like aroma. It is used as a skin humectant, emollient and protective barrier.

Honey: Honey is the sweet material taken from the nectar of flowers and manufactured by bees. Used since Egyptian times for medicinal and cosmetic purposes. Honey is full of vitamins, minerals, amino acids and enzymes. Has an emollient property, is soothing and humectant. Emollients make the skin feel softer and smoother, reduce rough feeling, cracking and irritation. Honey is cleansing and antibacterial. Bacteria cannot live in honey, which demonstrates its natural preservative properties. It leaves a micro thin protective film on the skin.

Shea Butter: Shea butter is renowned for is skin softening and moisture retaining ability. Shea butter is an emollient. It is extremely therapeutic, helping to heal cracked, aged and damaged skin. Its chemical constituents help to heal bruising and soreness. Shea butter penetrates the skin and leaves it feeling soft and smooth. It has vitamin A, E and is highly compatible with skin.

Cocoa Butter: Cocoa butter is the solid fat expressed from the roasted seed of the cocoa seed AKA beans. It is highly protective and acts as a water repellant. It contains about 5 IU of vitamin E per ounce. Cocoa Butter softens and lubricates the skin.

Avacado Butter: Avocado butter is obtained from the fruit of the avocado tree (Persea Gratissima) which grows in sub-tropical regions of the world. used to improved moisturization and soften rough, dry skin

Apricot Kernal Oil: Apricot kernel oil comes from the large pits of apricots. The oil is similar in weight to human sebum. Extremely nourishing to the skin and excellent around the eyes and neck. Apricot kernel oil is an emollient. 

Aloe Vera: Aloe vera improves hydration is soothing and healing to all skin types. Aloe vera also contains the "youth mineral" potassium. Has renown healing properties, anti-inflammatory and can soothe the skin and help heal cuts, grazes, burns and insect bites.

Sweet Almond Oil: Sweet almond oil is said to have great nutritional value for all skin types. Has a similar make up to baby’s sebum, the oil naturally produced by the skin to protect it and is easily absorbed. Contain glucosides, minerals, and vitamins and is rich in protein.

Sunflower Oil: Sunflower oil is very high in essential fatty acids and helps to moisturize, regenerate and condition the skin. Good for mature, sensitive and dry, damaged skin. Leaves a second "skin" feeling when dry.

Safflower Oil: Safflower has one of the highest linoleic acid (70%) contents of all oils. The moisture content of human skin is proportional to the content of essential unsaturated fatty acids. Wonderfully moisturizing.

Castor Oil: Castor oil is extracted from the seeds of the castor plant. Commonly used commercially in 50% of lipsticks in the United States. Creates a protective barrier on the skin and is soothing and glossy.

Jojoba Oil: Jojoba oil can increase skin softness by up to 37%, it reduces superficial lines and wrinkles up to 25% upon application and up to 11% after 8 hours. Jojoba oil is hypoallergenic and pure.

Evening Primrose Oil: Evening primrose is full of vitamins and minerals. It also repairs damaged skin, keeps skin healthy, helps repair sun damaged and mature skin. Evening primrose oil is an emollient that help make the skin feel softer and smoother, reduce roughness, cracking and irritation. May possibly retard the fine wrinkles of aging.

Rosehip Oil: A healing oil that is said to regenerate the skin and counteract the effects of aging. Rose hip oil is a rich source of omega-3 and omega-6 fatty acids, is high in gamma linoliec acid (GLA) and vitamin C. Rose hip oil is often used in products made for stretch marks, burns, scars and mature dry skin.

Organic Palm Oil: Palm oil is obtained from the fruit or seed of the palm tree, and is a rich source of Vitamin A.

Organic Coconut Oil: Coconut oil is wonderfully emollient and has cooling properties.

Meadowfoam Oil: In lipsticks and balms, it helps revitalize dry, cracked lips and they stay moist longer.

Vitamin e: Acts as a free radical scavenger, hinders the oxidizing process in the skin and promotes soft and supple skin. As an antioxidant it defends the skin. Helpful in reducing scars and promotes healing. Acts as a natural preservative for products.

Essential Oils: Naturally occurring aromatic essences from plants, herbs, and flowers. Distilled or expressed from the plant material to give us the many therapeutic properties our natural botanicals possess.

Certified Organic Flavors

Iron Oxides & Micas: classified as certified purified inorganic colorants.  Which means that they are produced in keeping with the highest standards for purity and have been tested and guaranteed to conform with the specifications set forth for use in drug and cosmetic applications.  Iron oxides include Yellow Oxide, Red Oxide and Black Oxide. 

Manganese Violet: Manganese is a mineral supplement which occurs in minerals.  Permanently listed for cosmetic coloring, including around the eyes in 1976.  Manganese Violet is classified as certified purified inorganic colorants.  Which means that they are produced in keeping with the highest standards for purity and have been tested and guaranteed to conform with the specifications set forth for use in drug and cosmetic applications. 

Titanium Dioxide: This natural mineral is used to create an opaque cream and to block the sun’s rays wherever it is applied.

Rosemary Oleoresin: Its preservative value has made it a mainstay in herbal medicine. It is made of oil soluble antioxidant compounds derived from the herb rosemary. As a natural preservative, it prevents rancidity in which vegetable/plant oils have been made.

Neem Oil: Used widely in India as an antibacterial, antiviral. antifungal, antiseptic, antiparasitic agent in toiletries, soap, toothpaste and skin/hair care products. It is used to treat skin disorders such as eczema, psoriasis, ringworm, scabies, syphilitic sores, chicken pox etc.
Web Hosting Companies