Olive Oil: (Olea europaea)
A traditional emollient used in soap because it is mild and gives a "moisturized feel" to the soap. Can get a bit sticky sometimes. Olive oil is obtained by crushing and pressing the fruit of the olive tree. Highly nutritive and stable. Contains protein, minerals and vitamins. Superior penetrating power. Has acidic and antioxidant values. Olive oil is high in unsaponifiables, which is a large group of compounds called plant steroids or sterolins - They soften the skin, have superior moisturizing effect on the upper layer of the skin and reduce scars. Oils with the highest unsaponifiables are shea butter, avocado oil, sesame oil, soybean oil and olive oil.
Coconut Oil: (Cocos nucifera)
Coconut oil is expressed from coconut kernels. Coconut is solid at temperatures below 76 degrees. This highly saturated fat contains twice the heavy fats as lard. Coconut oil is commonly used to promote lather in soaps and gel. Wonderfully emollient and has cooling properties. Coconut adds to the hardness and creates "big bubbles" in soap. A little goes a long way, too much can be "too effective".
Water: (Aqua)
We only used distilled water in our products.
Sodium Hydroxide: (otherwise known as caustic soda or "lye")
An alkali used to bring about "saponification" in the soap-making process. The "lye" is dissolved in water and mixed with oils (in our case, vegetable oils) at a designated temperature to begin the chemical reaction that makes soap. At the end of the process, the chemical reaction between the ingredients leaves no trace of the lye, it's completely neutralized, and mild. Every bar of soap is made with lye. When people think of "lye soap", they think of as a harsh and abrasive soap that could take the paint off the wall (this could have been true because the soap-maker had no idea how much lye they were putting in). These days, we have it down to an exact science - in fact, our soaps are "superfatted" which means that the amount of lye we put in is completely neutralized while extra butters and oils remain in the bar. This is what makes our bar soaps so incredibly creamy and moisturizing - it's like using soap and lotion at the same time. Handmade soap differs from industrial soap in that, usually, an excess of fat is used to consume the alkali (superfatting), and in that the glycerin is not removed, leaving a naturally mild soap and extra fat (moisture). One of the main reasons that handmade soap is more skin-friendly than industrial soap (think Irish Spring or Ivory), besides superfatting, is that the natural glycerin is not removed during the soap-making process (and sold as a more profitable commodity - not very KIND of them is it?).
Organic Palm Oil: (Elaesis guineesis)
We use organic sustainable palm, for the reasons of deforestation in tropical regions. Palm is excellent in making a harder bar of soap. A rich source of Vitamin A, it makes a nice hard bar when used in combination with other oils such as coconut and olive oil. It is less water-soluble and resists "melting" as many softer soaps do.
Soybean Oil: (Soya max)
Soybean oil has a very high-unsaturated fatty acid compound, 2% sterolins and 30 IU per ounce of vitamin E. Unsaponifiables are a large group of compounds called plant steroids or sterolins. They soften the skin, have superior moisturizing effect on the upper layer of the skin and reduce scars.
Sunflower Oil: (Helianthus annuus)
Very similar to olive with a lighter/cleaner feel to it. Can have a tendency to get "sticky" if too much is used but the skin feels oh so nice when sunflower is used in the right amount. Sunflower oil is very high in essential fatty acids and helps to moisturize, regenerate and condition the skin. Good for mature, sensitive and dry, damaged skin. Leaves a second "skin" feeling when dry.
Hemp Oil: (Cannabis sativa)
We use unrefined hemp to avoid chemical contamination possible in the refining process. Hemp has a remarkable fatty acid profile, and is a wonderful oil for dry or mature skin since it is said to help stimulate cell growth. Hemp seed oil is an emollient, emollients help make the skin feel softer and smoother, reduce roughness, cracking and irritation. And may possibly retard the fine wrinkles of aging.
Shea Butter: (Butyrospermum parkii)
Makes a creamier bar with a more "moisturized feel". Shea butter is an emollient. It is extremely therapeutic, helping to heal cracked, aged and damaged skin. Its chemical constituents help to heal bruising and soreness. Shea butter penetrates the skin and leaves it feeling soft and smooth. It has vitamin A, E and is highly compatible with skin. Shea butter is renowned for is skin softening and moisture retaining ability.
Aloe Vera: (Aloe barbadensis juice)
Aloe vera improves hydration is soothing and healing to all skin types. Aloe vera also contains the "youth mineral" potassium. Has renown healing properties, anti-inflammatory and can soothe the skin and help heal cuts, grazes, burns and insect bites. True aloe vera is watery and thin. The products that you see on the marketplace that are thick have been chemically thickened and highly diluted.
Goat's Milk: (Lactose)
Goat milk leaves the skin feeling silky smooth. It is and effective and softening skin cleanser. It is high in hydrophilic (water) and lipophilic (fat) factors and has beneficial vitamins and sugars. It has excellent nutritive value, is packed with proteins, beneficial fats, vitamins, amino acids and calcium. It is easily absorbed into the skin. Milk has a long standing in beauty history.
Vitamin E: (Tocopherol)
Acts as a free radical scavenger, hinders the oxidizing process in the skin and promotes soft and supple skin. Helpful in reducing scars and promotes healing. Acts as a natural preservative for products. As an antioxidant, it defends the skin and is believed to remove the free radicals that cells produce. Free radicals have been associated with skin cancer and premature skin aging due to sun exposure. Some experts believe antioxidants are the most vital weapons in the fight against aging. Most of the damage of our skin is caused by a free-radical assault from smoke, pollution and UV rays. Free radicals then turn the oils of our skin rancid, which damages the collagen. Collagen is the protein fibers that serve as the building blocks of our skin. Antioxidants are used in skin care products to neutralize free radicals before they ravage the skin.
Stearic Acid: (Palm Stearic)
Occurs naturally in vegetable fats. A white, waxy, natural fatty acid. Used in small amounts in the soap making process helps to naturally thicken and harden the soap.
Essential Oils:
Naturally occurring aromatic essences from plants, herbs, and flowers. Distilled or expressed from the plant material to give us the many therapeutic properties our natural botanicals possess.
Dried Herbs, Flowers, Spices, and Oxides: